Three Bay Harbor Islands residences and two North Bay Village search priorities frame a residential-first approach to luxury ownership, with disclosed dues, document review and fee transparency taking precedence over amenity marketing.

For a buyer seeking a private South Florida residence rather than a hospitality-centered ownership experience, the distinction is as much contractual as architectural. A terrace, bay view or beautifully appointed lobby may shape daily life; the declaration, association budget and mandatory service agreements define the obligations that accompany it.
The objective is not necessarily the lowest monthly assessment. It is a clear ownership structure: defined common expenses, transparent reserves and an explicit account of any required club, marina, valet, rental-management or hospitality charges. A larger disclosed assessment can be easier to evaluate than an unusually small figure with uncertain coverage.
A boutique bayfront setting makes La Baia North Bay Harbor Islands a relevant starting point. Yet neither residential language nor a condominium designation establishes the absence of mandatory hospitality charges. For every candidate below, the governing documents must settle that question.
The order below reflects screening priorities, not a ranking of verified operating costs. The residence entries provide unit-level asking prices and disclosed dues; the North Bay Village entries identify search segments rather than specific available homes. Listing snapshots vary in date, so availability, pricing and assessments require reconfirmation.
1. La Baia North, Residence 302: 9481 E Bay Harbor Drive
This Bay Harbor Islands condominium has a disclosed asking price of $1,554,000 and monthly association fees of $2,559. Its 1,450 square feet include two bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms and a private terrace. The boutique bayfront setting makes it a candidate for buyers prioritizing a residential atmosphere.
Its principal advantage at the screening stage is specificity: both the residence dimensions and monthly dues are disclosed. Those dues neither establish the full cost of ownership nor confirm a non-hotel fee structure. Request an itemized explanation of inclusions and any separately mandatory services before comparing it with another building.
2. 1160 101St Street, Residence 401: Three-bedroom Bay Harbor Islands condominium
With a disclosed asking price of $2,590,000 and monthly HOA fees of $3,053, Residence 401 offers another concrete starting point for budgeting. Its three-bedroom configuration makes it relevant to buyers whose space requirements extend beyond the two-bedroom category.
Evaluate the assessment against the association's obligations, rather than treating it as proof of complexity or simplicity. Ask which expenses are included, what remains the owner's responsibility and whether any required payments fall outside the stated HOA amount. Neither the price nor the dues establishes a hotel-free ownership arrangement.
3. 1176 97Th Street, Residence 301: Investigate the advertised fee
Residence 301 is listed at $3,295,000, with an advertised monthly HOA fee of $100. That figure warrants scrutiny, not an assumption of exceptionally low total operating expenses.
The immediate task is reconciliation: confirm the fee, its payment frequency, the expenses it covers and any separate ownership obligations. Until the budget and governing documents explain the number, the advertised amount remains a diligence question rather than a financial advantage.
4. Smaller or lower-amenity condominiums: North Bay Village search segment
For buyers willing to narrow their amenity requirements, this segment offers a useful search direction. An October 2026 snapshot of North Bay Village's broader condominium inventory includes 157 active listings and a median monthly HOA fee of $894. These figures describe the wider market, not a luxury-only collection.
Simpler, lower-amenity properties generally carry lower fees than buildings with extensive services. A smaller service offering, however, does not confirm lower total costs, adequate reserves or freedom from mandatory hospitality charges. Each residence must satisfy those tests independently.
5. Established luxury resale: North Bay Village search segment
The priority here is documented expense visibility. An October 13, 2026 fee snapshot places the broader market's median monthly-equivalent condominium fee at $871, with the 25th and 75th percentiles at $784 and $1,229.
Use that range to frame questions, not to estimate a luxury residence's assessment. It is neither a building-specific quotation nor an expected budget for high-service ownership. Review current budgets, reserve information, insurance and assessments for each resale candidate before deciding whether its operating structure suits your preferences.
The three named residences raise different diligence questions. La Baia North and 1160 101st Street offer disclosed monthly assessments that can anchor an initial comparison. The $100 advertised fee at 1176 97th Street requires clarification before it can serve the same purpose.
For a broader Bay Harbor Islands comparison, a buyer considering Alana Bay Harbor Islands should apply the same document-led standard. A project name, design approach or residential presentation cannot substitute for an explanation of mandatory charges. Compare the obligations attached to ownership, not simply the appeal of the residence.
Consider waterfront appeal separately from operating simplicity. North Bay Village's $894 and $871 market medians reflect different samples and calculations; neither is a luxury-building benchmark. They should not be averaged or used to project fees for an unexamined residence.
The same caution applies when exploring Shoma Bay North Bay Village. Its place in a buyer's comparison should depend on verified ownership obligations, not assumptions drawn from area-wide fees. Pools, gyms, security, concierge, valet and marina components can accompany monthly charges in the upper hundreds or above $1,000, but an amenity description alone does not establish a particular building's assessment.
Request the declaration, current budget, reserve information, insurance details, assessment disclosures and rental restrictions. Separately identify any mandatory rental-management, club, marina, valet or hospitality charges. Distinguish optional services from contractual obligations, and confirm whether each payment is included in the quoted dues.
Then build a consistent comparison of recurring association expenses, separately payable obligations and disclosed assessments. Keep unknown amounts visible rather than treating them as zero. The deciding question is not which listing advertises the smallest fee, but which residence carries obligations you can understand and accept.
For a discreet comparison of residences through that ownership-first lens, connect with MILLION.
If branded residences are on your mind — as a home or as an allocation — we would be glad to share what we are seeing, privately.
Begin a quiet conversationNo. The governing documents and service agreements must establish whether mandatory hospitality or related charges apply.
The disclosed asking price is $1,554,000, with monthly association fees of $2,559. Both require reconfirmation before an offer.
The residence has 1,450 square feet, two bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms and a private terrace.
The three-bedroom condominium has a disclosed asking price of $2,590,000 and monthly HOA fees of $3,053.
Treat it as an advertised figure requiring verification, not an all-in operating budget. Confirm its frequency, coverage and any separate obligations.
No. They are search segments focused on smaller or lower-amenity condominiums and established luxury resale candidates.
It describes broader condominium inventory in an October 2026 snapshot, not luxury-only residences or a particular building.
The snapshots use different samples and calculations. Neither figure should be used to estimate an individual luxury residence's assessment.
Review the declaration, budget, reserves, insurance, assessments and rental restrictions. Also identify mandatory service agreements and charges outside the quoted dues.
Not necessarily. The fee alone does not establish expense coverage, reserve adequacy, assessment exposure or the absence of mandatory service charges.


